Data Protection

Privacy StatementPrivacy is a fundamental right, which is why it is very important to us to protect the personal data you submit to us. We handle and protect your personal data with the greatest possible care.

Here we explain how we manage your personal data, why we request it and what we use it for.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?The company responsible for this website and for processing your personal data is:

Vattenfall UK Sales Limited
Registered no. 05461926
First Floor
1 Tudor Street
London
EC4Y 0AH

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you are in contact with us, e.g. if you make an enquiry about a potential purchase or if you use our website to ask questions or report faults.
  • When you apply for or use one of our chargecards or tags. For example, we will ask for your personal data when you apply for a chargecard or tag, in order to send you your chargecard or tag, set up an account and to conduct an initial credit assessment. After this, we will collect data each time you use your chargecard or tag or account.
  • When you use our online services to find your closest charging station.

We also use cookies on our website and more information can be found here.

What personal data do we collect?If you decide to contact us, we may collect and process personal data such as your name, address, email address and phone number(s). We can also collect information to do with your marketing preferences. If you are contacting us in relation to your account, we may also process your account information and will record details of the interaction against your account. If you use one of our chargecards or tags, we will collect information on how you use our charging services such as which charging stations you have used, the details of each use (e.g. duration of use, date and time of use, amount of electricity used), account information and financial information such as credit card details. If you use our online services to find your closest charging station, we may use your location data.

How do we use your personal data?We will use your contact information to get in touch with you regarding any enquiries you have made and, where you have consented to be contacted for marketing purposes, to let you know about any products or services we think may be of interest to you. If you apply for a chargecard or tag, we will use your data to provide the product to you, to set up an account for you in connection with this (including an initial credit assessment) and to deal with any queries you may have about your account. We will also use your data to monitor your use of charging stations, to send you your monthly bill and to process any payments we receive from you.If you use our charging station finder and consent to us using your location data, we will use this to establish which charging stations are closest to you. 

When are we allowed to use your personal data?A legal ground is necessary for processing personal data. Vattenfall collects and processes your personal data solely on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • your cosent;
  • to fulfill our obligations under any contract we have with you or to take steps prior to a contract at your request, e.g. to provide a quote;
  • to comply with any legal obligations we are bound to; or
  • to further a legitimate interest of ours (or a third party) so long as this interest is not overridden by any interest of yours or your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

What rights do you have with respect to your personal data?You have the right to access your personal data. You can therefore request information from us about which personal data we process and for what purpose. You additionally have the right to correct your personal data if it has been processed incorrectly or incompletely. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data to the extent that this data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.If you wish to make use of any of the above-mentioned rights, please send a letter to Vattenfall to the address below. When doing so, please submit also a copy of a valid ID (driving licence, passport or ID card). This is requested by Vattenfall as we need to be sure that you are the person to whom the personal data concerned applies. This is also intended to avoid removal of the wrong personal data.Vattenfall will respond within one month after receipt of your request.

With whom do we share your personal data?Within Vattenfall, personal data can be processed by employees who need access to personal data to perform their tasks, such as the communication department, or the employees in the InCharge project team. In our activities we can also ask external parties to assist us in arranging meetings or providing information about the development, construction and/or operation of a renewable energy installation.We may also share your personal data with third parties who are involved in the process. In each case, Vattenfall have entered into agreements to ensure that each party handles your data in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation. 

How long do we store your personal data?Vattenfall has a standard retention period of 3 years. After that, your personal data will be deleted. As detailed above, you also have the right to request that your data is deleted before the retention period has elapsed.

How safe is your data at Vattenfall?Vattenfall takes suitable technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data against loss and against any form of unlawful processing. We store your personal data on servers in a secure environment that provides protection against unlawful access, publication and use of the data by unauthorised persons inside or outside the Vattenfall organisation.

Do you have questions about privacy within Vattenfall, or do you have a complaint?If you have questions about this privacy statement or about how we handle your personal data, please contact Vattenfall at First Floor, 1 Tudor Street, London, EC4Y 0AH.You can also submit a complaint with regard to how Vattenfall processes your personal data. A complaint can also be submitted to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, for example if you feel that your complaint has not been handled properly by Vattenfall.

We use cookies in order to improve your experience. By continuing the use of this website, you accept such use of cookies. Click here to read about how you can handle cookies.