Data Protection

Privacy StatementPrivacy is a fundamental right. That is why Vattenfall considers it very important to protect the personal data you submit to us. We handle and protect your personal data with the greatest possible care.

Here we explain how we manage your personal data, why we request it and what we use it for.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?The parties responsible for processing your personal data are the Vattenfall legal entities listed below.

When do we collect your personal data?We collect your personal data when you are in contact with Vattenfall. For example, we can ask for your personal data when you subscribe to a newsletter, in order to keep you informed about the development, construction and/or operation of a renewable energy installation, such as a wind farm or a solar farm. We can also request your personal data during a community event or exhibition providing information and asking for your views about a renewable energy installation.

What personal data do we collect?Vattenfall can collect and process personal data such as your name, address, email address and phone number(s). We can also document your views, ideas and concerns in order that they help shape as far as possible the design, development, construction and/or operation of a renewable energy installation.

How do we use your personal data?Vattenfall can use your personal data for the following purposes:Sending an invitation to an information session about the development, construction and/or operation of a renewable energy installation.Sending newsletters, emails or a similar information bulletin about the development, construction and/or operation of a renewable energy installation.Sending you reports or informing you of the publication of reports where your anonymised views have been considered.
When are we allowed to use your personal data?A legal ground is necessary for processing personal data. Vattenfall collects and processes your personal data solely on the basis of the following legal grounds:Legitimate interest: in pursuit of our legitimate interests, we process personal data for the purpose of notifying and informing nearby residents and other stakeholders about a renewable energy installation as a way of involving them and to include and/or consider their views in the development of the installation, to the extent that can reasonably be expected of Vattenfall.Compliance with legal obligations: under the provisions of various statutes and regulations, Vattenfall is required to involve interested parties in the development phase of a proposed renewable energy installation.If you do not want Vattenfall to use your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes, you can make use of your right of objection as detailed below.

What rights do you have with respect to your personal data?You have the right to access your personal data. You can therefore request information from us about which personal data we process and for what purpose. You additionally have the right to correct your personal data if it has been processed incorrectly or incompletely. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data to the extent that this data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.If you wish to make use of any of the above-mentioned rights, please send a letter to Vattenfall’s Data Protection Officer to the email address below. When doing so, please submit also a copy of a valid ID (driving licence, passport or ID card). This is requested by Vattenfall as we need to be sure that you are the person to whom the personal data concerned applies. This is also intended to avoid removal of the wrong personal data.Vattenfall will respond within one month after receipt of your request.

With whom do we share your personal data?Within Vattenfall, personal data can be processed by employees who need access to personal data to perform their tasks, such as the communication department, or the employees in the Vattenfall project team. In our activities we can also ask external parties to assist us in arranging meetings or providing information about the development, construction and/or operation of a renewable energy installation.

How long do we store your personal data?Vattenfall stores your personal data for as long as you wish to be kept informed of the development, construction and/or operation of a renewable energy installation throughout its lifecycle; or for as long as the statutory process you have engaged with has reached its conclusion. After that, your personal data will be deleted.

How safe is your data at Vattenfall?Vattenfall takes suitable technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data against loss and against any form of unlawful processing. We store your personal data on servers in a secure environment that provides protection against unlawful access, publication and use of the data by unauthorised persons inside or outside the Vattenfall organisation.

Do you have questions about privacy within Vattenfall, or do you have a complaint?Vattenfall has appointed a Data Protection Officer who advises the organisation and supervises compliance with privacy legislation and regulations within Vattenfall.

If you have questions about this privacy statement or about how Vattenfall handles your personal data, please contact Vattenfall's Data Protection Officer by email at data.protection.uk@vattenfall.com.

You can also submit a complaint to the Data Protection Officer with regard to how Vattenfall processes your personal data. A complaint can also be submitted to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, for example if you feel that your complaint has not been handled properly by Vattenfall.

Legal entities responsible for processing personal data are:

Vattenfall UK and its subsidiaries, First Floor, 1 Tudor Street, London EC4Y 0AH, UKNuon UK Ltd and its subsidiaries, Abbey Warehouse, Abbey Slip, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 4AR, UKThanet Offshore Wind Limited, First Floor, 1 Tudor Street, London EC4Y 0AH, UKKentish Flats Limited, First Floor, 1 Tudor Street, London EC4Y 0AH, UKLast updated: 2018-05-23 12:54

 



We use cookies in order to improve your experience. By continuing the use of this website, you accept such use of cookies. Click here to read about how you can handle cookies.